The government argues that it did not breach its duty to cooperate or violate any implied warranties becaus
[…] The government argues that the version of 38 U.S.C. § 8166(a)8 in effect at the time the parties entered into the Lease gave the VA the "discretion" to require a lessee that enters into an EUL to comply with state or local requirements relating to land use, building codes, permits or inspections and thus the VA was entitled to require compliance with state and local laws and regulations. Specifically, the government relies on the second sentence of § 8166(a), contending that it expressly states that any construction, alteration, repair, remodeling, or improvement" is not subject to state or local "land use, building codes, permits, or inspections unless the Secretary provides otherwise." 38 U.S.C. § 8166(a) (emphasis added). The government argues that the Lease by its terms demonstrates that the Secretary of the VA did not exempt FHSHA from complying with state and local laws, instead stating in Articles 4.A.1, 4.A.2, and 10.H.1 that FHSHA is subject to all applicable laws.